LIBRARY PROJECTS


BOOK WEEK

DATE : 30 OCTOBER TO 3 NOVEMBER 2017


BOOK FAIR- DATE: 30 OCTOBER TO 3 NOVEMBER 2017

ACTIVITIES:
1.    CLASS 2: COLOURING SHEETS (PROVIDED BY SCHOLASTIC)
2.    CLASS 3: BOOK MARKS - SLOGANS ON READING
3.    CLASS 4: POSTER MAKING- READING ( I LOVE READING BECAUSE……)
4.    CLASS 5& 6: BOOK COVER DESIGN - FAV. STORY BOOK ON
(DATE: 31 OCTOBER 2017)
5.    CLASS 7 &8: BLURB: WRITE THE BLURB OF YOUR FAV. BOOK ON
(DATE: 1 NOVEMBER 2017)
(PRIZES: 3 BOOKS PER CLASS LEVEL AS PRIZE BOOKS WITH CERTIFICATES)

FOR ZENITH WING:
FOR CLASS 1 &2: STORY TELLING SESSION OF ONE HOUR ON 31 OCT. 17)
CLASS 3 & 4 - SPACE MOVIE ON 1 NOVEMBER, 2017.
CLASS 5 & 6- 2 BOOKS (GIVEN BY SCHOLASTIC)FOR BOOK TALK ON 1 NOV.

FOR ALL STUDENTS:
CLASS 7 & 8- AUTHOR MEET BY MS. ANUPA LAL 
DATE: 31 OCTOBER 2017 TIME: 9.30 TO 10.30 am.
STORY TELLING FOR CLASS 1,2 & 3- 11 am to 12 pm
















A BOOK IN EVERY CHILD’S HAND

IN AN ENDEAVOR TO MAKE READING FUN FOR CHILDREN, DLDAV ALONGWITH SCHOLASTIC IS ORGANIZING A BOOK FAIR FROM 15 TO 19 NOVEMBER 2016 


AND AUTHOR MEET

Resource Person- Ms. Deepa Agarwal
For classes- VI & VII
On   17 NOV, 2016






KNOW FOR SURE QUIZ COMPETITION FROM BRITANNICA








HAPPY WORLD BOOK DAY TO ALL DAV STAFF AND STUDENTS ! 2016-17


SCHOLASTIC- READING FOR HALF AN HOUR(CLASSES- II – XII )
(STUDENTS WILL BRING THEIR OWN READING MATERIAL)

ACTIVITIES FOR CLASSES II – VIII

CLASS –II : BOOK MARKS MAKING COMPETITION
THEME : ANIMAL STORIES

CLASS-III: MAKE A CUT OUT OF YOUR FAV. CHARACTER FROM THE STORY BOOK  AND DECORATE IT.

CLASS IV:  Make a caterpillar
Material Required : colours, decorative material, handmade or cartridge sheet cut it in a circle of 5cm.
Procedure: decorate the circle and write the information about ur fav.book on it in class.

CLASS V:  CREATE YOUR OWN BOOK COVER FOR A FAV. BOOK ON PAPER BAG.
Material Required: Paper bag, decorative material, colours.

CLASS VI:  Book Cover Making Competition on a given theme and write about author inside the cover.

6A - CHARLES DICKENS
6B - ENID BLYTON
6C – R.K. NARAYAN
6D - HARRY POTTER
6E- WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
6F- PREMCHAND
6G- RUSKIN BOND
6H- SHERLOCK HOLMES

CLASS VII: ‘POSTER MAKING COMPETITION (in group)
 TOPIC : DIGITAL VERSES PRINT MEDIA

CLASS VIII: ‘VOYAGE AROUND THE BIBLIOGRAPHIC WORLD
 TOPIC : PREPARE COLOURFUL AND INFORMATIVE TRAVELOGUE (CHOOSE ANY ONE COUNTRY)

TURKEY
BANGLADESH
JAPAN
CHINA
NEPAL
FRANCE
KOREA
INDONESIA
U.K.
U.S.A.
EGYPT
RUSSIA
CBSE i

SCHOLASTIC- READING FOR HALF AN HOUR
(STUDENTS WILL BRING THEIR OWN READING MATERIAL)

ACTIVITIES FOR CLASSES II – VII

CLASS - I : BOOK MARKS MAKING COMPETITION
THEME: ANIMAL STORIES

CLASS-II : MAKE A CUT OUT OF YOUR FAV. CHARACTER FROM THE STORY BOOK

CLASS-III : DESIGN A BOOK COVER OF YOUR FAV. STORY BOOK.

CLASS-IV : WRITE A SLOGAN ON READING HABITS AND DECORATE IT

CLASS-V : POSTER MAKING COMPETITION
THEME : FAIRYLAND

CLASS-VI : WEAVE A STORY CONTEST

CHARACTERS
1.   FOXY THE FOX
2.   BUNNY THE RABBIT                                MINIMUM FOUR
3.   PIGZY THE PIG
4.   TIGRA THE TIGER
5.   ELPHY THE ELEPHANT
6.   LEON THE LION
7.   A BOY
8.   MONKU THE MONKEY
9.   BALU THE BEAR
PLACES
10. THE JUNGLE
11. A VILLAGE                                             MINIMUM ONE
12. A TOWN
THINGS
13. A RED BALLOON
14. A RED CAR
15. A RED CYCLE
16. A RIVER                                               MINIMUM TWO
17. A ROCK
18. A TREE
19. A CAVE

WRITE A STORY USING AT LEAST 7 CHARACTERS/THINGS/PLACES FROM ABOVE.
(maximum word limit- 500 words). Use illustrations and decorate with
colorful things.

YOUR STORY SHOULD HAVE A PROPER TITLE.

(USE A SEPARATE SHEET FOR THE TITLE OF THE STORY, YOUR NAME AND CLASS AND THE CHARACTERS/PLACE/THINGS YOU HAVE USED. STORY SHOULD BE ORIGINAL. COPIES OR IMITATIONS OF STORY PUBLISHED ELSEWHERE WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED)

CLASS – VII : MAKE YOU OWN POEM WITH ANIMATIONS

RESULTS:


CLASS IV:-ALL THE CLASSES PERFORMED VERY WELL

CLASS VA:                                       

 1. DISHA 
 2. TEJASVA
 3. NIKHIL KUMAR SINAH 
 4. ADISHREE

CLASS VB:

1. SNEHA
2.RAGHAV JAIN
3.PRERIKA

CLASS VC:

1.PRISHA VIRMANI
2.NANDINI
3.VRINDA MITTAL

CLASS VD:

1.DISHA JAIN
2.JHALAK
3.VIBHAV

CLASS VE:

1.TANISHA
2.BHOOMI BHURANI 
3.BHUMI SRIVASTAVA


CLASS VF:

1.PULKITA
2.SAANVI
3.PALAK

CLASS VG:

1.ANSHIKA
2.SUDIKSHA
3.OM RAGHAV

CLASS VH:

1.CHAITANYA
2.PRANJAL
3.RISHIKA

CLASS VIA -

MANYA SETIA, BHAVNESH, HIMANSHI RAI

CLASS VI B-

PALAK SAWHNEY,KHUSHI JULKA, ABHISHEK RANGA

CLASS VIC-

 AMOGH ASDHIR, PRERNA GUPTA, SHIFA

CLASS VID- 

SHEFALI THAKUR, SAMRIDHI, SHREYA

CLASS VIE-

BHAVAY SUNEJA, HARDIK MAGGO, SUSHANT

CLASS VIF-

KSHITIKA SAINI, YASHI WADHWA, SAIJAL

CLASS VIG-

DEV PRATAP SINGH, SAATVIK, MAHATVA GUPTA

CLASS VIH-

GIRISH, LARA ANAND, ARUSHI GARG


CLASS - VII


A- PRATHAM, ROHIT, SAACHI, SNEHAL, SHIVANSHI, SRISHTI

B-NIMISH, OJESHVANI, PRAGYA, PRATHAM SETH

C-AAHANA, PRIYA, DEVANSHI, GUNJAN, DHAWANI, NIHARIKA

D-VANSHIKA, TINA, VANDANA, YASHIKA

E-PRIDHI, SALONI, PRIYAL, PRIYANSHU

F-ISHITA AGGARWAL, SIMRAN, RADHIKA

G-SOMYA, STUTI

H-RAJAT, SAKSHI, RIHITA, ROHAN, PURU, PUNEET


CLASS - VIII G


AASHIKA, ALISHA, BHASKAR, ANKUR, CHIRAG, ANSHIKA, VAIBHAV, ARYAN
                   

LIBRARY DAY PICS









































No comments:

Post a Comment